Is it legal to drive without a driving license in India inside private property?

 
Image

Driving without a license on private property in India is generally legal as long as the property owner allows it. However, it is important to note that Section 5 of the Motor Vehicles Act in India prohibits vehicle owners from permitting anyone without a driver's license to drive their vehicle, whether on public roads or on private property. It is also important to consider the accessibility of the private property - if it is a parking lot that is accessible to the public, for example, it may be subject to different laws and regulations. It is always recommended to obtain a valid driving license before operating a vehicle, even on private property, to ensure safety and legal compliance.

Share this story

WhatsApp Channel Join Now